Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy | HighPlan Portugal

21/05/2018
 

Introduction

 
Your privacy is important to us.
This page explains how we protect your privacy while using HighPlan's website, what kind of data we receive and retain and how that data is used and shared, thereby informing all parts about the control and enforcement mechanisms in place to comply applicable legislation.
This site is operated by HighPlan Portugal as a service provider.
Whenever a site user makes their personal data available in order to ask a question or request a document, HighPlan Portugal agrees to protect such data.
 
 
This Privacy Policy states:
 
  • Scope of this Privacy Policy
  • Use of personal data - what information we collect and for what purpose
  • With whom do we share personal data?
  • How long do we keep the information?
  • Use of Cookies
  • Rights of data subject
  • Future Changes to this Privacy Policy
     
For additional information or to clarify any doubts about our Privacy Policy and Treatment of Personal Data, questions should be addressed to:
 
HighPlan Portugal
Av. da República 6, 7º Esq.
1050-191 Lisbon
Portugal
 
or to the email address: info@highplan.org
 
 
By accessing and using this site, you agree to the collection, use and use of your personal information as defined in this Privacy Policy.
 

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers "personal information" that may be collected during the process of using our site.
"Personal Information" refers to data that identify you as an individual, whether in isolation or in conjunction with other information available to us. Some examples of personal information are your name, phone number, address or email address.
 

Use of personal data - what information we collect and for what purpose

The user may visit the HighPlan Portugal website without registering or providing or revealing any kind of personal and individual information.
For questions submitted via email, personal data are not requested other than those strictly necessary for the response to the contact, and these personal data will not be disclosed.
 

With whom we share personal data

Personal data stored in the HighPlan Portugal database is accessed only by HighPlan Portugal personnel authorized for this purpose, as well as the automatic backups that we carry out to preserve this information.
They may also be transmitted to entities to whom the data must be communicated by law.
Whenever these transfers exist, HighPlan Portugal guarantees that personal data will be processed within countries where the European Union considers that there is a law of protection of personal data that guarantees the adequate protection of its information.
 

How long do we keep the information

 
Personal data, after consent, are retained during a strictly necessary period of time. If the data subject exercises the Right to Oblivion on data that has a legal obligation of storage, any use of the data will be suspended, but we can only eliminate them once the legal deadline for the retention of the data has been fulfilled.
 

Use of "Cookies"

 
Cookies are pieces of information that is stored on your computer through the browser, retaining only information related to your preferences, not including, as such, your personal data.
Cookies are intended to help determine the usefulness, the interest, and the number of uses of your websites, allowing for faster and more efficient browsing to avoid the need to repeatedly enter the same information.
 
There are two groups of cookies that can be used:
 
  • Permanent cookies - are cookies that are stored at the level of the browser in your access equipment (PC, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever you do a new visit to one of our websites. They are generally used to direct navigation to the interests of the user, allowing the site to provide a more personalized service.

     

  • Session cookies - these are temporary cookies that remain in your browser's cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyze patterns of web traffic, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.
     
 
For what purposes do we use cookies?
 
  • Analytical Cookies - Used anonymously for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics, in order to improve the functioning of the website.

     

  • Functional Cookies - Saves user preferences regarding site usage so you do not have to reconfigure your site preferences each time you visit.

     

  • Third-party cookies - Measure application success and third-party advertising effectiveness. They can also be used to customize a widget with user data

     

  • Advertising Cookies - Directs advertising according to the interests of each user, in order to target the advertising campaigns taking into account the tastes of users, and also limit the number of times you see the ad, helping to measure the effectiveness of advertising and the success of the organization of the website.
     
 
If you do not authorize the use of cookies, you can always configure your browser to reject cookies or to alert when a cookie is added to your computer. You may also delete cookies as soon as you leave the site.
For more information, see the "help" section of your browser or visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org. Although you are not required to accept cookies when using our site, when you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be using all the features and functionality of the site.
 

Rights of data holders

The holder of the personal data has the right to access, correction, elimination, restriction, objection and portability of the data. To ensure security in the process, proof of identity is required in order to ensure confidentiality.
 
  • Right of access, correction and elimination
    The data subject may at any time access the personal data that he has given us, ask for correction or change, whenever warranted, and we will commit to follow up within a maximum period of 30 days. Personal data shall be eliminated within the period referred to above from the date of the request, provided that there are no valid grounds for its retention, such as cases where HighPlan Portugal has to keep the data to fulfill a legal obligation.
     
  • Right to restraint and objection
    We guarantee the right to the restriction and objection in the use of personal data and other personal information held by HighPlan Portugal, provided that there are no valid grounds for its conservation, such as cases where HighPlan Portugal has to keep this data for compliance of a legal obligation.
     
  • Portability of personal data
    The data subject has the right to ask HighPlan Portugal to send personal data to another organization, without incurring costs, unless the information, by its extension and complexity, involves the use of means whose costs are significant.
 
 
It is up to the National Authority - CNPD (https://www.cnpd.pt/), to receive the complaints from the holders of the personal data.
If you wish to exercise your rights, you can do so at the following addresses:
 
a/c responsável pela Privacidade
HighPlan Portugal
Av. da República 6, 7º Esq.
1050-191 Lisbon
Portugal
 
or to the email address: info@highplan.org
 

Future Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may need to update or revise this Future Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to do so, at any time and without notice, by posting this revised version on our website.
These changes will take effect from the day of your publication and only on the personal information collected after the publication of the revised version.

CONTACTS

  Avenida da República nº6 , 7º esquerdo 1050-191 Lisboa | Portugal

  info@highplan.org

FOLLOW US